15 May 2019 16:02
You must read and accept our data protection and privacy policy before continuing the registration process. Thank you.

PRIVACY POLICY – GRANT APPLICANTS


  1. WHO ARE WE?

     

    We are Lloyd’s Register Foundation. Our registered address is 71 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 4BS and our charity number is 1145988 and company number is 7905861.


  2. WHAT IS THIS POLICY?


    This policy sets out what Personal Data we collect from you and what we do with it.


    “Personal Data” means data which can be used to identify an individual (the “data subject”) and includes information about that individual.

     

    If you have any questions relating to how we use Personal Data about you, please contact us at the address above or by email at info@lrfoundation.org.uk.

     

  3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND STORE?

     

    We may collect and process the following data about you, some of which may include Personal Data:


    1. INFORMATION WHICH YOU PROVIDE US WITH WHEN YOU MAKE A GRANT APPLICATION OR CONTACT US: This may include:

       

      • your name, address and phone number

         

      • your gender (optional)

         

      • your date of birth (optional)

         

      • your email address

         

      • Your phone number (optional)

         

      • website address (optional)

         

      • social media sites (optional)

         

      • any opinions or preferences which you express about why we will contact you in future


      • information about your organisation or company and your role within that organisation


      • any other information that you, as an applicant or grant holder, choose to provide in relation to your grant

         

      • if your application is successful and we agree funding, financial information for the purpose of making any relevant grant payments


        for our Alumni, we also collect:


      • Your nationality
      • Information about where and what you studied using Foundation funding




    2. TRAFFIC DATA: that is, information about which websites you access.

       


  4. HOW DO WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?


    1. We may store the data we collect about you to create a profile, which we will use for the purpose of processing your grant application and managing and administering your grant funding if your application is successful.


    2. We may also use Personal Data about you in order to manage a dispute, appeal or complaint if it arises in respect of our relationship with you or your organisation.


    3. We may use it to make you aware of any opportunities such as participating in the Foundation’s conference or other events
    4. We may also use aggregate data for our own business purposes, provided that this aggregate data does not include any Personal Data about you.



  5. WILL PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU BE DISCLOSED TO ANYONE ELSE?

     

    1. We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties for the following purposes:


      To our licensors, employees and third parties who are contracted to provide services to us to help our business, such as auditors, banks, financiers, consultants, peer reviewers; this may include carrying out background checks on your or other key members of your organisation. This will include Fluent Technology Ltd, which provides the Flexi-grant software you may use to make your grant application.


      Any employees and/or data processors contracted by us will be subject to strict contractual requirements only to use your personal data in accordance with our instructions.


      In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets. We will never sell your Personal Data as a sole asset; and/or


      If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the operation of our website, or the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


    2. We may disclose aggregate data to third parties for analysis. Any data so disclosed will not contain Personal Data or commercially sensitive information by which your organisation could be identified.


    3. Your application may be subject to peer review. No personal information will be released as part of the peer review process. Our peer reviewers agree to abide to our Code of practice for peer reviewers.



    4. We may disclose your data to affiliates and subsidiaries, meaning Lloyd’s Register Group Limited.


  6. WHAT SECURITY PROCEDURES DO WE HAVE IN PLACE?


    It is our policy to ensure that all Personal Data held by us is handled correctly and appropriately according to the nature of the information, the risk associated with mishandling the data, including the damage that could be caused to an individual as a result of loss, corruption and/or accidental disclosure of any such data, and in accordance with any applicable legal requirements.

     

    We undertake regular security and risk reviews and we monitor all of the controls that we have in place to ensure the security, accuracy and integrity of the Personal Data we hold. We also endeavour to ensure that such data is only accessed by authorised personnel for a legitimate purpose (in accordance with our privacy policy).


    We have a set of formal procedures that must be adhered to within our organisation to ensure that security standards are maintained and that data privacy is respected.


     

  7. WHERE DO WE STORE THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

     

    We are based in the UK and will hold Personal Data in that territory. Currently our servers are based in the UK.


    Your data may be transferred internationally, for example through the peer review process referred to above.


    By agreeing to our privacy policy you are agreeing to the transfer of Personal Data about you in accordance with the above.


  8. FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU?

 

We will retain Personal Data about you for the duration of the grant application process.

 

We may also retain information relating to your grant application for a period of 6 years after the transaction. We will retain information relating to any grant funding agreed for the duration of that contract and for a period of 6 years after the last monitoring report has been submitted. This means that we can rely on the data if there is ever a dispute between you and us about a transaction. It also is important for us for tax and audit purposes.

For our Alumni, we will retain data for 40 years from the date you register, unless you opt out at any point.

       9.        WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE IN RESPECT OF ANY PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

 

            You have the following rights in respect of any Personal Data we hold about you:


  • Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to require us to correct any data which we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right of portability: you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to certain types of processing, including direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling

We may need to ask you for further information and identification to help us to comply with this request.

You may notify us at any time that you no long want us to process Personal Data about you for particular purposes or for any purposes whatsoever. This may have an impact on the services you receive from us. For example:



  • If you restrict us from processing any data about you, we may not be able to keep your account open and you may not be able to progress with your grant application.


Please feel free to ask us about the impact of restricting our use of Personal Data.

 

  1. WHO DO YOU COMPLAIN TO IF YOU’RE NOT HAPPY WITH HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

If you have any questions or concerns about how we are using Personal Data about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer immediately at our registered address (see clause 1. above) or by email to info@lrfoundation.org.uk.


If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled Personal Data about you, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office by following this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.


I agree with the terms and conditions:

© 2019 Lloyd's Register Foundation.

Lloyd’s Register Foundation is a Registered Charity (Reg. no. 1145988) and limited company (Reg. no. 7905861) registered in England and Wales, and owner of Lloyd’s Register Group Limited.